Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: Moving the dims on area measurements  (Read 2065 times)

Nick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 1
Moving the dims on area measurements
« on: December 17, 2021, 02:25:38 AM »

Hopefully an easy one, I have several overlapping area measurements on a current project (seems to happen fairly often), how can I move the dim so they are all legible without moving the 'area'? Please see attached for context.
Logged

Exezors

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Moving the dims on area measurements
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2021, 09:13:58 PM »

hold down shift key then click the dim that you want move. Drag it to where you want to put it.
Logged

ShakeyDaveSr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Moving the dims on area measurements
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2022, 03:54:15 PM »

Thank you for that info.

I've wondered how to do that for a while now, Dims always seem to be in the most inconvenient spots,,,lol
Logged